Show The Graduate Center Menu

Faculty Specializations

 
 

Faculty Specializations

Ammiel Alcalay (Comparative Literature, English): 20th Century American Poetry, Literary, Social and Political Movements, Native America, West Coast Culture

Herman Bennett (History) Early Modern Latin American History; The African Diaspora; Early Modern Atlantic History

Jane Bowers (Theatre): 20/21st-Century American Drama and Poetry, Literature and the Law, Gertrude Stein, John Ashberry, Performance Poetry, Avant Garde of the 60's, 70's, 80's, American Dramatic Realism

Martin Burke (History):  US Intellectual and Cultural History, American Religious History

Marc Dolan (English): 19th-21st Century American Literature, Cultural Studies, Ethnicity in American Culture, Modern American Mass Entertainment

Stuart Ewen (Sociology): 19th & 20th Century American Social/Cultural History, Mass Media, Public Relations

Gary Giddins (Visiting Lecturer in American Studies):  Jazz and American Music and Culture, Film, Literature

John Graziano (Music): American Music, Theory and Analysis (Emeritus)

William Kelly (English): American Literary History, Cultural Theory, Film and Popular Culture

Thomas Kessner (History): Immigration, Fiorello H. La Guardia, New York City, Urban History, Business History

Wayne Koestenbaum (English): Literary History, Criticism, Theory, Gay and Lesbian Literature and Theory

Gail Levin (Art History): Edward Hopper, Marsden Hartley, American Art and Architecture, American Film and Cultural Studies

David Nasaw (History): William Randolph Hearst, American Youth Culture, U.S. Popular Culture, Journalism, Amusement Industries

James Oakes (History): US History, African American History

Ruth O'Brien (Political Science): American Political Development; Social Movements; Intersectionality & Identity Politics; American Political Thought/Theory

Frances Fox Piven (Political Science, Sociology): Welfare State, Social Movements, American Electoral System

Richard Gid Powers (History): J. Edgar Hoover, the FBI, American Anticommunism, Popular Culture

Robert Reid-Pharr (English): American Culture, 19th-20th-Century Literature, African-American Literature and Poetics, Race, Gender, Sexuality, Film Studies

David Reynolds (English): Walt Whitman, American Renaissance, 19th-Century American Literature and Cultural History, Cultural History of Democracy

Joan Richardson (Comparative Literature, English): 19th-Century American Literature, American Literature and Science, American Modernism, Colonial American Rhetorics, Wallace Stevens

David Savran (Theatre):  Modern American Theatre, Gay and Lesbian Theatre

Jeffrey Taylor (Music):  Music of the U.S.; Jazz History; Early Jazz Pianists; Music in the Harlem Renaissance; History of Jazz Arranging; Music of Jelly Roll Morton, Duke Ellington, Earl "Fatha" Hines, James P. Johnson, and John Coltrane and Charles Mingus

Neal Tolchin (English): American Literature, Contemporary Multicultural American Novel, 19th-Century American Women Novelists

Jerry Watts (English, Political Science, Sociology): African American Literature; African American Politics and Intellectual Life

Sally Webster (Art History): 19th & 20/21st-Century American Art, Public Art, William Morris Hunt, Mary Cassatt (Emerita)