Show The Graduate Center Menu
 
 

Courses

SPRING 2015

 


ASCP 81000 Introduction to American Studies [27904] W, 6:30-8:30pm, 3 credits, Humphries, David Cross listed with MALS 73200

ASCP 81500 Atlantic Africa: Slavery, Politics [27053], T, 2:00-4:00pm, Rm. TBA, 3 credits, Prof. Bennett  Cross listed with HIST 72700

At its core, this course seeks to situate the study of African societies in the overlapping histories of the Atlantic and the African diaspora.  Accomplishing this task is no simple feat since African history, Atlantic studies, and the African diaspora emerged as subjects of scholarly inquiry burdened by the weight of European colonial expansion and the racialized nature of knowledge production.  The intent here is not simply to offer a relentless critique but to foster awareness of and need for historical specificity.

By employing the heuristic concepts of Atlantic and diaspora, this course focuses on the analytical work generated by studying both the spatial re-configurations of African history and resulting emergence of successive movement cultures.  As scholars, we might begin by asking how do the concepts “Atlantic” and “diaspora” complicate our understanding of disciplinary formations—including the normative assumptions that inform the study of society and culture in the African past?  In what ways do “Atlantic” and “diaspora,” for instance, enhance our perspectives on imperial, colonial/early modern, and subsequently national formations and the manner in which they have been historically represented?  In utilizing Atlantic and diaspora we confront the politics of representation through which scholars render meaning out of the past and present.  For this reason, Atlantic and diaspora, like other categories of analysis, engage the vexed terrain of representation whereby scholars frame the subject of their inquiries.  In our efforts to route the study of African history through both the Atlantic and African diaspora we also engage another scholarly abstraction—the early modern period—which will delineate the genealogies of a number of analytical concepts to be discussed in the course. 

Atlantic Africa also seeks to refine our engagement with the standard categories of historical analysis framed around the political, economic, social and cultural.  In the wake of successive intellectual turns (the linguistic, feminist, cultural, the post-colonial, and archival turn), our engagement with the cultural domain has become finely honed but at the expense of our understanding of the social.  This dynamic, in many respects, reflects the working of related but distinct renderings of the political.  Arguably, for cultural historians narrating the political entails discursive formations and an awareness of how political rationalities are grafted on to cultural codes and grammars.  While we now understand how the political related to the social draws on similar discursive formations, it also embodies a materiality—signified in the relationship of the political to the economy as in ‘political economy’—that configures it as distinct.   To this end, the course will introduce students to a range of authors and texts which will develop our analytical skills as they relate to the realm of political economy.  To be clear, this is not a course in economics or political science for historians.  While abstractions of the “economy” or “politics” figure prominently in the semester’s work, the course focuses on the contextualized meanings that these terms and related concepts implied for various authors and historical actors through time and space.  At the same time, it should be understood that this course does not offer a formalized discussion of ‘political economy’ framed through a historiography self-consciously stylized as such.  Instead by bringing a distinct selection of authors and texts into conversation seminar participants will hopefully refine their acumen for thinking and writing about the temporal and spatial specificity of early modern political economy.

Requirements:
All students will write a sequence of reviews.

First, you will write a short (1000-1500 words) review on one of one of the books in Part I.  This essay should be modeled on the reviews that appear in the American Historical Review.  Here the emphasis will be on an accurate summary and a minimal evaluation.  The last day to submit your first review is on March 3, 2015.

Next, you are to produce a 1500-2000 word comparative review describing and discussing two books from the syllabus.  Here again you are too focus largely on an accurate summary but now use the comparison as the basis for expanding your evaluation.  This essay is due by class time on April 21, 2015.

The final essay, a literature review 15-18 pages in length, requires you to select a theme in consultation with the instructor.  In this essay you will be asked to situate the theme in the broadest of historiographical and/or analytical context.  Reviews that appear in Reviews in American History or the New York Review of Books can serve as exemplars.  Here the focus is for you to bring to bear a much more substantial knowledge base than the author’s argument and engagements.  You will want to think of historiography in relation to knowledge production, conceptual innovation or theoretical orientations.  This review is due May 26, 2015. 

Reading/discussion guidelines, reading list, and course schedule available in the Certificate Programs Office (Room 5110).
 

The following courses are equivalent to ASCP 81500 - Themes in American Culture (Course descriptions available on the individual programs’ websites)

 

ANTH 71700    War & its Afterlife: Anth Persp [27502] T, 11:45-1:45pm, Petersen, Glenn    
ANTH 72200    Markets: A Critical Hist Apprch [27503] R, 4:15-6:15pm, Blim, Michael    
ANTH 72300    Anthropology of Space & Place [27504] F, 2:00-4:00pm, Low, Setha    
ANTH 81400    Betrayal [27517] M,  11:45-1:45pm.    Asad, Talal    

ART 77300    Memorials to New Media [27416] W, 2:00-4:00pm, Senie, Harriet        
ART 80010    Curatorial Practicum    [27418] W, 6:30-8:30pm, Bishop, Claire        
ART 86030    Race, Space and Architecture [27426] T, 2:00-4:00pm 1400, Gutman, Marta               

C L 80100    Adventures in Marxism [27386] M, 2:00-4:00pm, Wolin, Richard        

CRJ 84100    Advanced Policy Analysis [27121] M, 6:30-8:30pm, Instructor TBA           

ECON    87400    Economics of Health [27140] W, 11:45-1:45, Grossman, Michael       
EES 78100    Urban Geographic Theory [27534] W, 5:35-20:15pm, Gong, Hongmian
EES 79903    Gender, Race and Space [27547] T, 2:00-4:00pm, Oza, Rupal        
EES 79903    Police    [27569] W, 4:15-6:15pm, Gilmore, Ruth

ENGL    80200    Advice Books   [27389] T, 2:00-4:00pm, Koestenbaum, Wayne        
ENGL    80400    Queerr(ing) Critique    [27367] M, 2:00-4:00pm, Chuh, Kandice        
ENGL    80600    Memoir/Illness/Graphic/Grief [27394] W, 4:15-6:15pm, Miller, Nancy    
ENGL    85500    Metablackness [27398] W, 2:00-4:00pm, Rowden, Terry
ENGL    87300    Ontologies of Vibration [27391] W, 6:30-8:30pm, Lott, Eric        
ENGL    87400    Digital Humanities [27378] M, 4:15-6:15pm, Gold, Matthew        

HIST    72400    Adventures in Marxism [27243] M, 2:00-4:00pm, Wolin,Richard
HIST    72600    Deviance & Colonialism [27246] M, 6:30-8:30pm, Sen, Satadru        
HIST    72800    Intro to the Hist of Emotions    [27251] W, 2:00-4:00pm, Vaughan, Megan        

IDS    81610    Food, Culture and Society [27064] T, 6:30-8:30pm, Katz Rothman, Barbara       


MALS 70400    Cultural Studies and the Law    [27460], day/time/instructor TBA    
MALS 72100    Feminist Texts and Contexts    [27468], day/time TBA, Clough, Patricia    

 

P SC    77903    The Politics of Identity [27212] T, 11:45-1:45pm,  George, Julie        
P SC    80301    Transcendence & Public Life    [27213] T, 2:00-4:00pm, Buck-Morss, Susan
P SC    82001    Polarization in Amer Politics [27222] R, 11:45-1:45pm, Jones, David
P SC    83501    Ethnography of Public Policy [27224] R, 2:00-4:00pm, Mollenkopf, John    & Duneier, Mitchell    
        
PHIL 77600    Political Philosophy    [27164] M, 11:45-1:45pm, Cahn, Steven        
PHIL 77700    Philosphy of Race [27177] R, 11:45-1:45pm, Alcoff, Linda & Kirkland, Frank
PHIL 77800    Moral Realism [27167] M, 4:15-6:15pm, Ross, Steven        

PUBH    85100  Public Health and Politics [27487] W, 4:15-6:15pm, Sardell, Alice

SOC 82800    2nd Gen & Amer Immigrant [27414]    W, 2:00-4:00pm, Smith, Robert    
SOC 83100    States & Social Transformation [27353] W, 4:15-6:15p, Font, Mauricio    
SOC 84509    Sociology of Religion [27335] M, 2:00-4:00pm, Kurien, Suma        
SOC 84600    Soc & Political Subjectivity [27352] R, 4:15-6:15pm, Aronowitz, Stanley    
SOC 85000    Sociology of Crime & Deviance [27357] W, 6:30-8:30pm, Brotherton, David
SOC 85405    Class Inequlty & Radical Polit [27350] M, 6:30-8:30pm, Bologh, Roslyn Walla
SOC 85800    Race Theory [27346] T, 6:30-8:30pm, Treitler, Vilna

THEA    86000   Theatre and Society    [27099] R, 2:00-4:00pm, Caplan, Debra          

U ED 70200    Historical Contexts Urban Ed [27195] T, 4:15-6:15pm, Brier, Stephen        
U ED 70500    Educational Policy [27196] M, 4:15-6:15pm, Michelli, Nicholas        
U ED 75200    Policy & Strctral Inequlities [27199] M, Fine, Michelle        

        

The following courses are equivalent to ASCP 82000 - American Culture: Major Periods   (Course descriptions available on the individual programs’ websites)


ANTH  80600  Mapping Futures of Higher Educ [27514] T, 4:15-6:15pm,  Davidson, Cathy & Kelly, William
ANTH 82100 Transnational Social Movements [27518] R, 9:30-11:30am, Edelman, Marc

ANTH 82500 Anth & Inequlity: Rding Piketty [27520] F, 11:45-1:45pm, Mullings, Leith

ART 80010   Mapping Futures of Higher Educ [27417] T, 4:15-6:15pm,Davidson, Cathy Kelly, William
ART 86010    Trnsfrmtn in Europe/Amer 1870s [27421] T, 11:45-1:45,  Manthorne, Katherine
ART 86020 Art and World War I [27424] M, 2:00-4:00pm, Golan, Romy 
ART 89600 American Film of the 1970s [27429] T, 11:45-3:15pm, Boddy, William 

C L 80100 Mapping Futures of Higher Educ [27261] T, 4:15-6:15pm, Davidson, Cathy & Kelly, William

CRJ 81100 Policing [27123] R, 6:30-8:30pm, Haberfeld, Maria (Maki)
CRJ  88200 Death Penalty [27124] R, 2:00-4:00pm, Mandery, Evan 
CRJ  88200 Corporal Punishment [27125] W, 6:30-8:30pm, Instructor TBA  
CRJ   88200 Philosophies of Punishment [27126] M, 6:15-8:15pm, Sullivan, Larry 

EES 79903 Human Rights Geo of Soc Justce [27570] W, 2:00-4:00pm, Carmalt, Jean 
EES 79903 Mapping Futures of Higher Educ [27571] T, 4:00-6:00pm,  Davidson, Cathy & Kelly, William
EES 79903 Urban Sociology [27577] T, 2:00-4:00pm,  Zukin, Sharon 

FSCP 81000  American Film of the 1970s [27041] T, 11:45-3:15pm, Boddy, William

ENGL 75000 Early US Lit 1789-1859 [27375] M, 4:15-6:15pm, Faherty, Duncan 
ENGL 75500 Richard Wright & His Times [27401] T, 6:30-8:30pm, Watts, Jerry 
ENGL 79020 Composing Memoir Digital Age [27395] T, 4:14-6:15pm,  Perl, Sondra 
ENGL 89010 Mapping Futures of Higher Educ [27358] T, 4:15-6:15pm,  Davidson, Cathy &  Kelly, William
ENGL 85700 Mid-20th Cent African Amer Lit [27400] R, 4:15-6:15pm, Schmidt, Tyler

HIST 74300 Rdings 20th Cent US Womn Hist [27245] M, 6:30-8:30pm, McCarthy, Kathleen
HIST 75000 Colonial Americas 1492-1776 [27257] R, 2:00-4:00pm, Waldstreicher, David
HIST 75200 The Civil War 1860-1865 [27247] T, 2:00-4:00pm, Oakes, James 
HIST 75700 US Political Econ Since 1945 [27249] T, 4:15-6:15pm, Stein, Judith 
HIST 80100 Literature Survey Amer History  [27242] M, 4:00-6:00pm, Nasaw, David

IDS 70200 Mapping Futures of Higher Educ [27062] T, 4:15-6:15pm, Davidson, Cathy & Kelly, William

MALS 70100  Narratives NYC: Lit/Vis Arts [27459] W, 6:30-8:30pm, Wallace, Michele 
MALS  73200 American Social Institutions [27470] Day/Time/Instructor TBA

P SC 72001 US Pol Parties & Interest Grps [27218] W, 2:00-4:00pm,  
P SC 72310 Const Law: Civil Liberties [27217] T, 6:30-8:30pm, Halper, Thomas 
P SC 86207 Global Terrorism [27207] M, 11:45-1:45pm, Romaniuk, Peter               

PHIL 77900 Social Ontology & Democracy [27170] T, 2:00-4:00pm,  Neale, Stephen 

PUBH 85100 Hth & Polcy Resrch Soc Justce [27488] T, 6:30-8:30pm,  Himmelstein, David & Woolhandler, Stephanie

SOC 75800 Soc of Stratificatn/Inequality [27344] T, 11:45-1:45pm, Bennett, Pamela 
SOC 81200 Urban Ethnography [27322] R, 2:00-4:00pm, Duneier, Mitchell & Kasinitz, Philip
SOC 82800 Asian Americans [27337] R, 6:30-8:30pm, Min, Pyong 
SOC 82800 Ethnography & Public Policy [27342] R, 4:15-6:15pm, Duneier, Mitchell & Mollenkopf, John
SOC 82800 Food Culture & Society [27354] T, 6:30-8:30pm, Katz Rothman, Barbara 
SOC 85902 Comp Perspect on Immigration [27328] T, 4:15-6:15pm,  Foner, Nancy 


THEA 80200 Theatric Avant-Grde 1890-1918 [27092] W, 4:15-6:15pm, Willinger, David 
THEA 81500 American Film of the 1970s [27093] T, 11:45-3:15pm, Boddy, William
 
U ED 75200 School Choice [27201] M, 6:30-8:30pm, Kafka, Judith 
U ED 75200 Cultre Identity & Education [27203] W, 6:30-8:30pm, Luttrell, Wendy 
U ED 75200 Multilingualism & Education  [27205] W, 4:15-6:15pm, Garcia, Ofelia 
U ED 75200 Globalization of Education [27206] T, 4:15-6:15pm, Spring, Joel