Show The Graduate Center Menu
 

Courses

SPRING 2015


AFRICANA STUDIES


Race, Segregation & Social Inequality - 27804 - AFCP 72000 - GC
Course is cross-listed with SOC 75800 and MALS 73500
Class    11:45 am - 1:45 pm    T    TBA    Jan 28, 2015 - May 23, 2015   
Pamela R. Bennett
3.000 Credits


African Cinema: Toward an Alternative Globality - 27826 - AFCP 80000 - 0
Cross-listed with ART 89600, FSCP 81000 and THEA 81500. Class meets in Room C-419
Class    2:00 pm - 5:00 pm    W    TBA    Jan 28, 2015 - May 23, 2015    
Peter Hitchcock
3.000 Credits


Race, Space and Architecture - 27825 - AFCP 80000 - GC
Course is cross-listed with ART 86030
Class    2:00 pm - 4:00 pm    T    TBA    Jan 28, 2015 - May 23, 2015    
Marta Gutman
3.000 Credits


AMERICAN STUDIES


Atlantic Africa: Slavery, Politics & Difference - 27053 - ASCP 81500 - 0
Course is cross-listed with HIST 72700
Class    2:00 pm - 4:00 pm    T    TBA    Jan 28, 2015 - May 23, 2015    
Herman L. Bennett
3.000 Credits


Music & Revolution: Prespective from the Middle East & North Africa - 27499 - ANTH 70700 - GC
Course is open to GC Cultural ANTH students only. Course is cross-listed with MES 72900 and MUS 83100
Class    6:30 pm - 8:30 pm    M    Grad Center - 365 5th Ave 3491    Jan 28, 2015 - May 23, 2015    
Jonathan H. Shannon
3.000 Credits


ART HISTORY


Urbanism and Design: Race, Space and Architecture - 27426 - ART 86030 - 0
Course is cross-listed with AFCP 80000
Class    2:00 pm - 4:00 pm    T    TBA    Jan 28, 2015 - May 23, 2015    
Marta Gutman
3.000 Credits


African Cinema: Toward an Alternative Globality - 27430 - ART 89600 - 0
Cross-listed with AFCP 80000, FSCP 81000 and THEA 81500. Class meets in Room C-419.
Class    2:00 pm - 5:00 pm    W    TBA    Jan 28, 2015 - May 23, 2015    
Peter Hitchcock
3.000 Credits


EARTH AND ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES


Urban Geographic Theory - 27534 - EES 78100 - H
Class    5:35 pm - 8:15 pm    W    TBA    Jan 28, 2015 - May 23, 2015    
Hongmian Gong
3.000 Credits


Gender, Race and Space - 27547 - EES 79903 - 0
Course is cross-listed with WSCP 81000
Class    2:00 pm - 4:00 pm    T    TBA    Jan 28, 2015 - May 23, 2015    
Rupal Oza
3.000 Credits


Human Rights Geo of Soc Justce - 27570 - EES 79903 - GC
Class    2:00 pm - 4:00 pm    W    TBA    Jan 28, 2015 - May 23, 2015    
Jean C. Carmalt
3.000 Credits


Ethnography of Space & Place - 27574 - EES 79903 - GC
Course is cross-listed with ANTH 72300 and PSYC 80103
Class    2:00 pm - 4:00 pm    F    TBA    Jan 28, 2015 - May 23, 2015    
Setha M. Low
3.000 Credits


Policed - 27569 - EES 79903 - GC
Class     4:15 pm - 6:15 pm     W     TBA     Jan 28, 2015 - May 23, 2015     
Ruth W. Gilmore
3.000 Credits

Urban Sociology - 27577 - EES 79903 - GC
Course is cross-listed with SOC 72500
Class    2:00 pm - 4:00 pm    T    TBA    Jan 28, 2015 - May 23, 2015    
Sharon Zukin
3.000 Credits


ENGLISH

Ontologies of Vibration: Sound Studies - 27391 - ENGL 87300 - GC
Class     6:30 pm - 8:30 pm     W     TBA     Jan 28, 2015 - May 23, 2015     
Eric W. Lott
2.000 OR 4.000 Credits


Richard Wright and His Times - 27401 - ENGL 75500 - 0
Class    6:30 pm - 8:30 pm    T    TBA    Jan 28, 2015 - May 23, 2015    
Jerry G. Watts
2.000 OR 4.000 Credits


Slavery and Eighteeth-Century British Literature - 27392 - ENGL 83500 - GC
Class    6:30 pm - 8:30 pm    M    TBA    Jan 28, 2015 - May 23, 2015    
Ramesh K. Mallipeddi
2.000 OR 4.000 Credits


Dis/Integration: Mid-Twentieth Century African American Literature - 27400 - ENGL 85700 - 0
Class    4:15 pm - 6:15 pm    R    TBA    Jan 28, 2015 - May 23, 2015    
Tyler T. Schmidt
2.000 OR 4.000 Credits


FILM STUDIES


African Cinema: Toward an Alternative Globality - 27042 - FSCP 81000 - 0
Cross-listed with THEA 81500, ART 89600, and AFCP 80000. Class meets in Room C-419
Class    2:00 pm - 5:00 pm    W    TBA    Jan 28, 2015 - May 23, 2015    
Peter Hitchcock
3.000 Credits


FRENCH


Crowds and North Africa - 27720 - FREN 79140 - 0
Course is cross-listed with MES 76900. In English
Class    4:15 pm - 6:15 pm    W    TBA    Jan 28, 2015 - May 23, 2015    
Andrea Khalil
3.000 Credits


HISTORY


Atlantic Africa: Slavery, Politics & Difference - 27248 - HIST 72700 - 0
Course is cross-listed with ASCP 81500
Class    2:00 pm - 4:00 pm    T    TBA    Jan 28, 2015 - May 23, 2015    
Herman L. Bennett
3.000 Credits


Slavery and Capitalism - 27247 - HIST 75200 - 0
Class    2:00 pm - 4:00 pm    T    TBA    Jan 28, 2015 - May 23, 2015    
James Oakes
3.000 Credits


Slavery & the Law in Latin America - 27253 - HIST 77200 - 0
Class    4:15 pm - 6:15 pm    W    TBA    Jan 28, 2015 - May 23, 2015    
Amy Chazkel
3.000 Credits


MALS [MASTER OF ARTS IN LIBERAL STUDIES]


Africana Studies: Global Perspectives - 27471 - MALS 73500 - GC
Course is cross-listed with AFCP 72000 and SOC 75800
Class    11:45 am - 1:45 pm    T    TBA    Jan 28, 2015 - May 23, 2015    
Pamela R. Bennett
3.000 Credits

Narratives of New York Literature and the Visual Arts - 27459 - MALS 70100 - GC
Class     6:30 pm - 8:30 pm     W     TBA     Jan 28, 2015 - May 23, 2015     
Michele F. Wallace
3.000 Credits


MIDDLE EASTERN STUDIES


Music and Revolution: Perspectives from M.E. and North Africa - 27075 - MES 72900 - 0
Cross-listed with ANTH 70700, MUS 83100 and ANTHRO 702.85 at Hunter College
Class    6:30 pm - 8:30 pm    M    Graduate Center - 365 5th Ave 3491    Jan 28, 2015 - May 23, 2015    
Jonathan H. Shannon
3.000 Credits


Crowds and North Africa - 27081 - MES 76900 - 0
Course is cross-listed with FRN 79140.
Class    4:15 pm - 6:15 pm    W    TBA    Jan 28, 2015 - May 23, 2015    
Andrea Khalil
3.000 Credits


PHILOSOPHY


Philosophy of Race - 27177 - PHIL 77700 - 0
Class    11:45 am - 1:45 pm    R    TBA    Jan 28, 2015 - May 23, 2015    
Linda M. Alcoff, Frank Kirkland
4.000 Credits


SOCIOLOGY


Urban Sociology - 27356 - SOC 72500 - GC
Course is cross-listed with EES 79903.
Class    2:00 pm - 4:00 pm    T    TBA    Jan 28, 2015 - May 23, 2015    
Sharon Zukin
3.000 Credits


Race, Segregation & Social Inequality - 27344 - SOC 75800 - 0
Course cross-listed with AFCP 72000 and MALS 73500.
Class    11:45 am - 1:45 pm    T    TBA    Jan 28, 2015 - May 23, 2015    
Pamela R. Bennett
3.000 Credits


Urban Ethnography - 27322 - SOC 81200 - GC
Class    2:00 pm - 4:00 pm    R    TBA    Jan 28, 2015 - May 23, 2015    
Mitchell Duneier, Philip Kasinitz
3.000 Credits


Violence in America - 27812 - SOC 82800 - 0
Class    6:30 pm - 8:30 pm    R    TBA    Jan 28, 2015 - May 23, 2015    
Jerry G. Watts
3.000 Credits


Race Theory - 27346 - SOC 85800 - GC
Class    6:30 pm - 8:30 pm    T    TBA    Jan 28, 2015 - May 23, 2015    
Vilna F. Treitler
3.000 Credits


THEATRE


African Cinema: toward an Alternative Globality - 27094 - THEA 81500 - GC
Cross-listed with FSCP 81000, ART 89600, and AFCP 80000. Class meets in Room C-419
Class    2:00 pm - 5:00 pm    W    TBA    Jan 28, 2015 - May 23, 2015    
Peter Hitchcock
3.000 Credits


URBAN EDUCATION


Globalization of Education - 27206 - U ED 75200 - 0
Class    4:15 pm - 6:15 pm    T    TBA    Jan 28, 2015 - May 23, 2015    
Joel Spring
3.000 Credits


WOMEN’S STUDIES


Gender, Race and Space - 27717 - WSCP 81000 - 1
Course is cross-listed with EES 79903.
Class    2:00 pm - 4:00 pm    T    TBA    Jan 28, 2015 - May 23, 2015    
Rupal Oza
3.000 Credits